All Collections
Pricing & Privacy Policy
Does Extempore comply with the EU-US data privacy framework?
Does Extempore comply with the EU-US data privacy framework?
Grant Castner avatar
Written by Grant Castner
Updated over a week ago

Deeloh Technologies, Inc is participating in the EU-US Data Privacy Framework and is committed to subjecting all data we collect from European Union, UK and Swiss residents to the DPF principles. If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), the United Kingdom, or Switzerland, you have certain rights and protections under the law regarding the processing of your personal information, and this section applies to you.

Participation in the EU-US Data Privacy Framework

Deeloh Technologies, Inc complies with the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (EU-U.S. DPF), the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (Swiss-U.S. DPF) as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce. Deeloh has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Principles (EU-U.S. DPF Principles) with regard to the processing of personal data received from the European Union in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF and from the United Kingdom (and Gibraltar) in reliance on the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF. Deeloh has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Principles (Swiss-U.S. DPF Principles) with regard to the processing of personal data received from Switzerland in reliance on the Swiss-U.S. DPF. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the EU-U.S. DPF Principles and/or the Swiss-U.S. DPF Principles, the Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Data Privacy Framework (DPF) program, and to view our certification, please visit Data privacy framework website. In compliance with the EU-U.S. DPF and the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF and the Swiss-U.S. DPF, Deeloh Technologies, Inc commits to cooperate and comply respectively with the advice of the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved complaints concerning our handling of personal data received in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF and the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF and the Swiss-U.S. DPF. Additionally, Deeloh Technologies, Inc is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

Data Subject Requests

Subject to certain limitations, you have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you and to receive your data in a portable format, the right to ask that your personal information be corrected or erased, and the right to object to, or request that we restrict, certain processing. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at support@extemporeapp.com.

Questions or Complaints

If you have a concern about our processing of personal information that we are not able to resolve, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority where you reside. Contact details for your Data Protection Authority can be found using the links below:

Did this answer your question?